?

Log in

Der Mensch ist doch ein Augentier. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Alicia

[ website | Myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jan. 25th, 2007|06:54 am]
Alicia
[mood |blahblah]
[music |The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - "Seventeen Ain't So Sweet"]

So I'm still jobless. The brewery didn't call me back. I tried Safeway, still no call. Some other places. Meh.

My boyfriend and I have been together for almost a month now. So that's good times I suppose. I dunno. Sometimes I think he's just with me to make his life easier. Since I have a car, money, and cigarettes. Shit that he doesn't and wants. Then again, I'm probably thinking way too into it.

Oh and that car I got? Yeah, it was sold. So I still have no car. By this point, I don't even care how nice it's going to look; I just want a car that won't break down.

I'm just tired.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 7th, 2006|04:50 pm]
Alicia
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[music |The Union Underground - "South Texas Deathride"]

I got a car! It's a 1990 Acura Integra, white. It needs to be worked on like a bitch, but at least it's a car, right?

Annnd I applied for a job at the El Toro brewery. I think my chances are pretty good considering how the chick at the desk asked me all these pre-interview questions. My friend Maria had turned in her app. before me and she said that the lady didn't ask her any questions like that. So yay. Hopefully I'll get it, because money is good times. Plus I think I'd be a kick ass waitress. Since I've already got the annoyingly nice part down. =D
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 1st, 2006|05:13 am]
Alicia
[mood |groggygroggy]
[music |Heiroglyphics - "At The Helm"]

Once again I've deleted all my past entries. I don't really like seeing all that shit over and over again.

Things have been good lately. I transfered over to Central, which isn't saying much. Though I'm already ahead of everyone else. The goal is to get back to Sobrato as soon as possible, which is more than likely going to be my senior year. At least I won't be completely stressed the last year of highschool, right? :)

I'm in the process of trying to get a new car, but my mom is kind of eerie on the money issue. She wants to get me one that's like $500. Which is her discount at where she works. I just want one that isn't going to break down, I don't care what it looks like anymore. Word.

I need a job. Onthereal.
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]